Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Do ingredients in a product name have to be in a particular order?


Best Answer scheff, 19 June 2018 - 03:51 PM

Since Tesco can sell a Braised Beef & Mash Product with 56% Mashed Potato & 24% British Beef I'm going to go with the fact that it doesn't matter what order your ingredients are in your product name as long as they are declared correctly in your ingredient dec.

Go to the full post


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 scheff

scheff

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 19 June 2018 - 02:32 PM

Hi all, 

 

A quick, and probably easy question.

 

Do the ingredients in a product name have to be in a particular order as they do in the QUID?

 

I was under the impression that the product name could be in any order as long as the ingredients are declared as a % in the QUID.

 

Regards



#2 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,084 posts
  • 787 thanks
652
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Truth is like a delicious slice of watermelon... you just want more and more!

Posted 19 June 2018 - 02:57 PM

Considering that I got a bag of Cheese Curls one day at an airport and cheese was the 10th ingredient based on percentage on the ingredient list I don't think it matters.

 

Of course I don't plan on ever buying that brand again because I wanted the "cheese."


Kind regards,

 

Glenn Oster
 
GOC GROUP / +1.800.793.7042 / Food - Food Packaging - Food Storage/DC

SQF, BRC & IFS System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants

Serving Small-to-Mid-Size Businesses | We are International - Accepting all major C-Currencies

Internal Auditor Training | eConsultant | SQF, BRC & IFS Pre-Development or Pre-Audit GAP

http://www.GlennOsterConsulting.com  -- 

 

 

60% Savings to Ownership/Senior Partners when using C-Currency "XRP" Expires: 04-NOV-20

https://glennosterco...-development-pr
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

#3 Scampi

Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 2,832 posts
  • 779 thanks
344
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 19 June 2018 - 02:58 PM

4. Forms of expression for QUID 25. Point 3(a) of Annex VIII of the Regulation provides that ‘The indication of quantity of an ingredient or category of ingredients shall (a) be expressed as a percentage, which shall correspond to the quantity of the ingredient or ingredients at the time of its/their use […]’. The declared quantity of an ingredient is calculated on the basis of the recipe at the moment when the ingredients are added, i.e. the same method as is used to determine the order in the list of ingredients (Article 18(1) of the Regulation). 26. Point 4 of Annex VIII of the Regulation lists a number of exemptions from the principle stated in point 3(a), notably relevant for foods that have lost moisture following their treatment, for volatile ingredients and for concentrated and dehydrated foods and ingredients.

 

from the underlined section, it would appear that the QUID needs to listed in the same manner as the ingredients, i.e. from greatest to smallest amounts


Because we always have is never an appropriate response!


#4 scheff

scheff

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 19 June 2018 - 03:03 PM

I think i've maybe confused a simple issue more than I needed to.

 

If I decided to make a product called

"Cheee & Bacon Curls"

 

but the QUID read

"...., Bacon (5%), Cheese [MILK] (4%),...."

 

would my product name be acceptable?



#5 Scampi

Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 2,832 posts
  • 779 thanks
344
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 19 June 2018 - 03:27 PM

9. Article 22(1), point (a) of the Regulation also requires QUID where the consumer usually associates an ingredient or category of ingredients with the name of the food. This is most likely to apply where foods are described using customary names ( 2 ) without additional descriptive names ( 3 ). In such cases, as a guide for deciding which ingredients are likely to be associated with a food identified solely by a customary name, a descriptive name for the food can be considered. QUID would then refer to the main or value ingredients identified as they are those usually associated by consumers with the name of the food.

 

So I think so

 

Wow, this is a confusing set of regulations to meander through!!!


Because we always have is never an appropriate response!


Thanked by 1 Member:

#6 scheff

scheff

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 19 June 2018 - 03:30 PM

Very confusing. I agree.

 

I was almost certain that it is the case that the product name would be acceptable, until my boss asked me to "make sure" and then all of a sudden i wasn't as sure as I was before.



#7 Scampi

Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 2,832 posts
  • 779 thanks
344
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 19 June 2018 - 03:34 PM

LOl, I hear you on that one

 

Nothing like having just a bit of extra pressure to make you second guess your knowledge!


Because we always have is never an appropriate response!


#8 scheff

scheff

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 19 June 2018 - 03:51 PM   Best Answer

Since Tesco can sell a Braised Beef & Mash Product with 56% Mashed Potato & 24% British Beef I'm going to go with the fact that it doesn't matter what order your ingredients are in your product name as long as they are declared correctly in your ingredient dec.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate