Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

File cabinet security

document security paper records

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 matthewcc

matthewcc

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 84 posts
  • 12 thanks
4
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 09 July 2018 - 02:33 PM

Hello all,

 

For those of us who still have paper records, stored in a physical file cabinet, do you have your file cabinet locked during working hours?  Also, do you require your file cabinets to be fire-proof?

 

We are regulated in the United States under 21 CFR Parts 111 and 117 but these are not requirements for us.

 

Thank you,

Matthew



#2 mgourley

mgourley

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,232 posts
  • 908 thanks
186
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plant City, FL
  • Interests:Cooking, golf, firearms, food safety and sanitation.

Posted 09 July 2018 - 02:38 PM

No and No.

 

Marshall



Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,159 posts
  • 814 thanks
669
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Truth is like a delicious slice of watermelon... you just want more and more!

Posted 09 July 2018 - 02:50 PM

Yes and Yes


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC Group | +1.772.646.4115 | Serving the Food, Food Packaging, DC, Restaurant & Hotel Industry 
SQF On-Site & Remote System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
GFSI (Broadscope) Certification Continuity eConsultants | EMF Consulting | Approved Supplier
Business Operational Consultants | Blockchain & Crypto-Currency Developer Consultants
Trouble-Shooting & Turn-Around Consulting for food manufactuers on-site & remote
Internal Auditor, PCQI & Consultant Start-Up Training | eConsultant | SQF-GAP | EMF Consulting
Serving Small Family Owned Operations to Large Businesses | Hickory, North Carolina USA

http://www.GlennOsterConsulting.com  

 

 

Now accepting United States & International Crypto-Currencies including US Digital Dollar

https://bit.ly/3dXaqfs

 

 


Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 Scampi

Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 2,832 posts
  • 779 thanks
344
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 10 July 2018 - 04:23 PM

No and NO


Because we always have is never an appropriate response!


#5 Mulan1010

Mulan1010

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 170 posts
  • 90 thanks
29
Excellent

  • United States
    United States

Posted 11 July 2018 - 10:37 PM

Yes, it is our company procedure for records to be monitored and/or locked up.  No, not fireproof.



#6 Donie

Donie

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 51 posts
  • 2 thanks
3
Neutral

  • Philippines
    Philippines

Posted 12 July 2018 - 01:13 AM

Hi Mathewcc,

 

Yes, we put it on a cabinet and lock it to secure it from unnecessary access from other employees. We leave the job to our Document Control Officer. We also ensure that it is duly protected from fire because we use our records for traceability purposes.



#7 Parkz58

Parkz58

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 217 posts
  • 60 thanks
25
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Waseca, MN

Posted 16 July 2018 - 04:14 PM

No - ours is kept in the lab, which is restricted access inside the plant, and the plant is locked (keypad access only).

 

No - all of our records are also kept digitally in one form or another, for backup redundancy.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users