Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

FSMA Training


Best Answer , 28 February 2019 - 09:51 PM

FDA does not "require" FSPCA training. 

But just do it. It saves you justifying to FDA why you are competent if you are audited by them.

 

If you want to take vacation though, you need an alternate that is also trained.

 

Marshall


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

klauman

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 27 February 2019 - 07:05 PM

My family owns and operates a farm in WA state, we package our own sweet cherries and must be FSMA compliant. I have a HACCP certification/plan, registered with FDA. and  audited under GLOBAL GAP. Do I need to also obtain a PCQI Training or will my HACCP certification be enough if I update our HACCP plan to meet HARPC requirements? Any help clarifying would be greatly appreciated. 



The Food Scientist

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,034 posts
  • 262 thanks
199
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:Food Science, Nature, SQF, Learning, Trying out new foods, Sarcasm.

Posted 27 February 2019 - 07:13 PM

In order for you to transition your HACCP to Preventive controls, you do need the FSPCA training, unless of course you have that experience to do so.


Everything in food is science. The only subjective part is when you eat it. - Alton Brown.


SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,746 posts
  • 943 thanks
829
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 27 February 2019 - 09:49 PM

Haa your facility ever been inspected by the FDA?


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant Retainer Subscriptions - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

klauman

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 28 February 2019 - 07:01 PM

No we have not. 



mgourley

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,278 posts
  • 946 thanks
214
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plant City, FL
  • Interests:Cooking, golf, firearms, food safety and sanitation.

Posted 28 February 2019 - 09:51 PM   Best Answer

FDA does not "require" FSPCA training. 

But just do it. It saves you justifying to FDA why you are competent if you are audited by them.

 

If you want to take vacation though, you need an alternate that is also trained.

 

Marshall



klauman

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 01 March 2019 - 06:47 PM

Yeah, that's what I have decided is the best plan. Thanks everyone for the help! 



Fishlady

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 158 posts
  • 43 thanks
16
Good

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 10 March 2019 - 06:17 PM

since you say that you are a farm, are you also subject to the Produce Safety Rule (21 CFR112)? There is special training required for that as well- at least one person on the farm should be qualified by training and/or experience.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users