Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

BRC Standard Packaging & Packaging Materials Issue 5 Clause 6.1.4

BRC BRC ISSUE 5 BRC TRAINING; BRC ISSUE 5 TRAINING

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 vrosev

vrosev

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 5 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 25 April 2019 - 05:32 PM

Hello,

 

Can anyone help me to understand "BRC GLOBAL STANDARD PACKAGING AND PACKAGING MATERIALS ISSUE 5 Clause 6.1.4" please? I am trying to figure out "duration of the training" on training records. Does that mean when the training starts and finishes or total time like 30 mins or so?
 

Thanks for advance,



#2 beautiophile

beautiophile

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 83 posts
  • 23 thanks
7
Neutral

  • Vietnam
    Vietnam
  • Gender:Male

Posted 26 April 2019 - 01:31 AM

IMO, you can write date and time (from when to when) onto the record for more details if the training is within a day. If the training lasts a couple days, the number of total hours makes more sense. 



Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 pHruit

pHruit

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 547 posts
  • 208 thanks
105
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 26 April 2019 - 11:36 AM

Hello,

 

Can anyone help me to understand "BRC GLOBAL STANDARD PACKAGING AND PACKAGING MATERIALS ISSUE 5 Clause 6.1.4" please? I am trying to figure out "duration of the training" on training records. Does that mean when the training starts and finishes or total time like 30 mins or so?
 

Thanks for advance,

 

Both of these would convey the same information, but no, you don't specifically need to record start/end times - just the total duration as minutes/hours etc.



Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 Tony-C

Tony-C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,317 posts
  • 960 thanks
244
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Koh Samui
  • Interests:My main interests are sports particularly football, pool, scuba diving, skiing and ten pin bowling.

Posted 01 May 2019 - 04:48 AM


 

Hi vrosev,

The requirements of 6.1.4 are:
Records of training shall be available. These shall include:
• the name of the trainee and confirmation of attendance
• the date and duration of the training
• the title or course contents, as appropriate
• the training provider (external or internal provider).

As pHruit has posted the duration of the training means the length of the training so minutes/hours/days, so there is no requirement to record start and end of training but I would record the start (& ongoing training) if this training is taking place over an extended period of time.
 
Kind regards,
 
Tony
 

 







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate