Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Country of Origin Labeling on product from China

Letter of Origin from China

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

Scott E

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 18 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 28 May 2019 - 03:54 PM

Good Afternoon,

 

I was hoping someone would have some experience with receiving product from China.  The Food product will be processed in the US.  Does there need to be an Origin Statement on the label, or just a "Manufactured in the United States" statement?  I really appreciate any input that anyone can offer.

 

Thank you

 

 



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,747 posts
  • 943 thanks
829
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 28 May 2019 - 04:05 PM

Country of Origin.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant Retainer Subscriptions - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

Thanked by 1 Member:

Scott E

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 18 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 28 May 2019 - 04:55 PM

So it should state both processed in the US, and also a Country of Origin statement.  In the past I was able to get away with forwarding the customer a Origin Statement.  Keeping in mind the product we produced before was an ingredient going for further processing.  The new product will be labeled for retail.  

 

Thank you very much for replying, it is very much appreciated.



majoy

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 242 posts
  • 91 thanks
60
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Female

Posted 28 May 2019 - 05:05 PM

if it is a product for retail, it needs to have country of origin

 

FDA food labeling guide 2013 states:

11. Where should the country of origin be declared on an imported food?

Answer: The country of origin statement must be conspicuous. If a domestic firm's name and address is declared as the firm responsible for distributing the product, then the country of origin statement must appear in close proximity to the name and address and be at least comparable in size of lettering. (FDA/CBP (Customs and Border Protection) Guidance and Customs regulation 19 CFR 134)

 

https://www.fda.gov/...-labeling-guide


"Whatever you do, do it well..." - Walt Disney


Thanked by 1 Member:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users