Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Need help with wording of piercings in a Jewellery Policy


Best Answer , 08 July 2019 - 01:50 PM

Sometimes I wish they would keep their mouths shut throughout their shift! :shades:  Thanks.


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

James1979

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 4 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 July 2019 - 12:54 PM

Hi,

 

I need some help on adding piercings into our Jewellery policy.  Wondering if anyone could suggest a couple of sentences, please?



zanorias

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 802 posts
  • 241 thanks
156
Excellent

  • Wales
    Wales
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
  • Interests:Motorcycling, Food Safety, Science, Paddleboarding, Space

Posted 08 July 2019 - 01:05 PM

Hi James,

 

I would check with your requirements for any accreditation scheme or customer standards you are with as per the wording of those.

 

For example, BRC states: "...rings and studs in exposed parts of the body such as ears, noses, tongues and eyebrows must not be worn".

 

My policy includes the above statement as part of a list of prohibited items in the production area.



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,746 posts
  • 943 thanks
829
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 08 July 2019 - 01:36 PM

No exposed body piercings are allowed. This includes the tongue.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant Retainer Subscriptions - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

Thanked by 1 Member:

SausageGuy

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 64 posts
  • 10 thanks
5
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:WASHINGTON D.C.
  • Interests:Washington Capitals Hockey (2018 Stanley Cup Champions), music, spending time with family

Posted 08 July 2019 - 01:36 PM

According to SQF:

 

11.3.4.1 Jewelry and other loose objects shall not be worn or taken into a food handling or processing
operation or any area where food is exposed. The wearing of plain bands with no stones and prescribed medical
alert bracelets can be permitted, however the site will need to consider their customer requirements and the
applicable food legislation.
 
Our policy is written as "No jewelry of any kind (watches, necklaces, rings, piercings, etc.), with the exception of plain wedding bands, can be worn in the production room".
 
This is included in our GMP Policy as well.
 
In the USA, the FDA has declared:
 
21 CFR 110.10: The plant management shall take all reasonable measures and precautions to ensure the following:........
(4) Removing all unsecured jewelry and other objects that might fall into food, equipment, or containers, and removing hand jewelry that cannot be adequately sanitized during periods in which food is manipulated by hand. If such hand jewelry cannot be removed, it may be covered by material which can be maintained in an intact, clean, and sanitary condition and which effectively protects against the contamination by these objects of the food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging materials.


James1979

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 4 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 July 2019 - 01:40 PM

There was a debate whether a tongue piercing was classed as exposed or not ................



SausageGuy

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 64 posts
  • 10 thanks
5
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:WASHINGTON D.C.
  • Interests:Washington Capitals Hockey (2018 Stanley Cup Champions), music, spending time with family

Posted 08 July 2019 - 01:45 PM

There was a debate whether a tongue piercing was classed as exposed or not ................

 

If they open their mouth at all, it is exposed, imo. But that might be a slippery slope, ie people trying to keep their mouth shut during their whole shift just so they can keep in their tongue piercing. I personally would make the call that they're not allowed so as to ensure it is simple across the board.



James1979

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 4 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 08 July 2019 - 01:50 PM   Best Answer

Sometimes I wish they would keep their mouths shut throughout their shift! :shades:  Thanks.



The Food Scientist

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,034 posts
  • 262 thanks
199
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:Food Science, Nature, SQF, Learning, Trying out new foods, Sarcasm.

Posted 08 July 2019 - 03:05 PM

Piercings are considered a loose object. Enough said!


Everything in food is science. The only subjective part is when you eat it. - Alton Brown.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users