Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

85% Food Grade Phosphoric Acid Use Limits


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

Marshenko

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 266 posts
  • 105 thanks
40
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 24 July 2019 - 04:52 PM

I've been tasked to see if there's any literature on the maximum amount of phosphoric acid that can be used within a product formula.  Owners want to use it as a preservatie/shelf life extender for flour and corn tortillas.

 

Code of Federal Regulations really only says the following:

 

PART 182 -- SUBSTANCES GENERALLY RECOGNIZED AS SAFE
 
Subpart B--Multiple Purpose GRAS Food Substances
 
Sec. 182.1073 Phosphoric acid.
(a) Product. Phosphoric acid.
 
(b) Conditions of use. This substance is generally recognized as safe when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice.


pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,777 posts
  • 711 thanks
424
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 25 July 2019 - 08:33 AM

If you just want general references rather than US-specific then this opinion from EFSA's re-evaluation of phosphoric acid and phosphates could be useful reading for you: https://efsa.onlinel....efsa.2019.5674

Similarly if you're looking for some indicative limits then the EU has a useful database of all additives authorised here, and their respective limits in the various different food/drink categories: https://webgate.ec.e...FAD&auth=SANCAS






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users