Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

BRC 3.2.1 Controlled documents

BRC documents

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

Ingredients55

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 05 September 2019 - 02:59 PM

Hello,

 

I would like to ask what is your experience with the clause 3.2.1 version 2 BRC standards for agents & brokers ?

It is unclear for me what documents should be archived, and how long for?

Where i used to work ( food factory) they archives every previous versions of procedures, policies etc ?

Is this how it should to be or it only relates to tractability paperwork?

Thanks in advance :)



pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,779 posts
  • 711 thanks
424
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 05 September 2019 - 03:49 PM

Apply it exactly the same as you would for manufacturing - i.e. previous issues of document, all relevant records, electronic records etc.

If you haven't got a copy of the Interpretation Guide then it's worth accessing Participate to read it. I'd also recommend doing the same for the Interpretation Guide for the current Food standard, as many of the clauses overlap, and it's a bit more expansive on some of the clauses (just be a bit wary that there are some subtle, and some not so subtle, differences ;) ).

I posted a document mapping the main sections between the food and A&B standard here, so this could also be useful if you're using some of the Issue 8 guidance for extra input: https://www.ifsqn.co...clause-mapping/

 

As for the length of retention, it's a wonderfully ambiguous "defined period, taking into consideration any legal or customer requirements" in the standard.

It'll therefore likely be a case of considering the maximum shelf life of your products, any customer requirements (we have a few who'd like records retained for an inordinately long period, although when asked if they'd like to pay for the storage of these beyond the existing adequate timeframe they have changed their minds...).






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users