Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Mandatory dates to state on the label of a defrosted product?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Adolf von Liebenberg

Adolf von Liebenberg

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 57 posts
  • 4 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Belgium
    Belgium

Posted 28 November 2019 - 09:26 AM

Hi,

 

Which dates are mandatory for a label of a defrosted product?

The product is frosted filet

 

  1. Slaughterday date
  2. Frosting date 
  3. Defrosting date 
  4. shelf life date 

Thanks in advance!

 

 



#2 BigGaz1982

BigGaz1982

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 10 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 28 November 2019 - 10:02 AM

Much more information is needed.

 

Are you the manufacturer? If so, which countries do you intend on selling these products?

Are you the customer? If so, are you buying into one country (such as Belgium)?



#3 Adolf von Liebenberg

Adolf von Liebenberg

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 57 posts
  • 4 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Belgium
    Belgium

Posted 28 November 2019 - 10:36 AM

Much more information as in "much more dates"? 

Yes we are manufacturer and are planning to sell the producit in Belgium.

 

Much more information is needed.

 

Are you the manufacturer? If so, which countries do you intend on selling these products?

Are you the customer? If so, are you buying into one country (such as Belgium)?



#4 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 16,045 posts
  • 4432 thanks
732
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 28 November 2019 - 11:49 AM

Much more information is needed.

 

Are you the manufacturer? If so, which countries do you intend on selling these products?

Are you the customer? If so, are you buying into one country (such as Belgium)?

 

I presume you mean labelling.

I presume product is RTE ?

vac-pack ?

chilled ?

 

Is this controlled by EC Directive ?

 

Slaughter of fish ? Semantically unlikely.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


#5 Adolf von Liebenberg

Adolf von Liebenberg

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 57 posts
  • 4 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Belgium
    Belgium

Posted 28 November 2019 - 12:54 PM

Product is Bulk packed. 

It is poultry product.

 

What shelf life can you give on this product after defrosting? We want to defrost it in a cooler during 3 days.

 

Friday -> put frozen product in cooling till monday

Monday -> cut product + sell.

 

I presume you mean labelling.

I presume product is RTE ?

vac-pack ?

chilled ?

 

Is this controlled by EC Directive ?

 

Slaughter of fish ? Semantically unlikely.


Edited by Adolf von Liebenberg, 28 November 2019 - 12:56 PM.


#6 Brent C

Brent C

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 28 November 2019 - 02:27 PM

Hi, 

Have you done any validation on this, Frozen and defrost?

 

Also, you will not be able to refreeze the product. 

 

Thanks 



#7 pHruit

pHruit

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 717 posts
  • 297 thanks
154
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 28 November 2019 - 03:12 PM

To a large extent this is covered in Regulation (EU) 1169/2011.

The Use By date is of course mandatory (Article 9(1)(f)).

Additionally you may be required to include the "defrosted" designation on the label in accordance with Annex VI Part A(2), although I'm not in the world of meat so I'm not immediately familiar with the interpretation/application of the potential exclusions. Nonetheless the UK guidance from the FSA appears to imply that this would be required unless you have "demonstrated through a scientific report" that the process doesn't impact quality or safety.

Annex VI Part A(1) may also apply, if there is a risk that the consumer would not realise that the product had previously been frozen.

Annex III part 6.1 suggests that the date of freezing (or date of initial freezing, if frozen more than once) is specifically mandatory only in the case of frozen product.



#8 Adolf von Liebenberg

Adolf von Liebenberg

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 57 posts
  • 4 thanks
2
Neutral

  • Belgium
    Belgium

Posted 29 November 2019 - 09:24 AM

No validation.

Because of the fast demand it seems like I don't have time for validation.

Hi, 

Have you done any validation on this, Frozen and defrost?

 

Also, you will not be able to refreeze the product. 

 

Thanks 



#9 Brent C

Brent C

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom

Posted 29 November 2019 - 09:50 AM

No validation.

Because of the fast demand it seems like I don't have time for validation.

Hi, 

 

I don't know what standards you are following, but I would look at doing a validation. Micro and data logging (how long it takes to defrost).

Others might say different, but this is something i have had to do.

Thanks



#10 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 16,045 posts
  • 4432 thanks
732
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 01 December 2019 - 03:19 PM

Also see this parallel thread -

 

https://www.ifsqn.co...ns/#entry151722


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate