Hello Everyone, hope you're all safe!
I work at a food grade edible oil company. We make food grade Almond oil and a client wants almond oil for cosmetic purposes. I saw that the FDA regulates the labelling of cosmetics,
I need to do the technical specification and My doubt is, Is there a regulation that stated the difference in the chemical parameters between the edible and cosmetic oil? or is it the same just with a different intended use? Can I use almond oil thats destined for moisturizing the body and cook with it?
Thank you very much, greeting from México :)