Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

USDA inspection legend requirements for Multi-Pack Beef Sticks

FOR INDIVIDUAL SALE

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 rgiuliano137

rgiuliano137

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 29 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 13 May 2020 - 01:13 PM

Dealing with an inexperienced USDA inspector, we make a beef stick product that is sold in a multi pack display made for individual sales at the cash register, individual beef sticks have nutritionals and USDA bug on them, Inspector wants the box that holds the beef sticks with the USDA inspection legend as well.

 

Thoughts?

 



#2 FurFarmandFork

FurFarmandFork

    Food Safety Consultant, Production Supervisor

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,264 posts
  • 576 thanks
170
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Oregon, USA

Posted 13 May 2020 - 02:37 PM

It doesn't need the legend for consumer facing labeling since it's on each individual beef stick, however if you're using the display box as a shipping container, then the mark of inspection needs to be on it, your inspector would be correct.

https://askfsis.cust...kVreEl3JTIxJTIx

 
What are the markings required on a shipping container?

An official inspection legend (including establishment number) and a handling statement (if product inside is perishable) are required on all shipping containers filled with immediate containers. Refer to 9 CFR 316.13 or 381.127.

Further, if retail sale products are random weight and shipped without their net weight statements, the shipping container is also required to bear a net weight statement per 9 CFR 317.2(h) (9) (i) or 381.121(a). Further, the poultry shipping containers need to bear the following statements: "Tare weight of consumer package ___ oz." weighed to nearest 1/8 ounce or less and "Net wt. to be marked on consumer packages prior to display and sale."

Any other information is optional but must be truthful and not misleading.

Refer to 9 CFR 301.2 or 381.1 for the definitions of "immediate container" and "shipping container."

 

 


Austin Bouck
Owner/Consultant at Fur, Farm, and Fork.
Consulting for companies needing effective, lean food safety systems and solutions.

Subscribe to the blog at furfarmandfork.com for food safety research, insights, and analysis.

#3 rgiuliano137

rgiuliano137

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 29 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 13 May 2020 - 02:43 PM

Thank you for the clarification everyone, it is what I thought, the caddie being used (displayed at Point of Purchase) is not the shipping container, we pack 6 caddies in every master case (shipping container) stores then display the caddie with the individual items -  individual items all have compliance to the labeling rules including the USDA legend.



#4 majoy

majoy

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 228 posts
  • 83 thanks
55
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Female

Posted 13 May 2020 - 05:38 PM

Sorry just had to butt in here, i think your inspector is thinking about retail ready packaging (RRPs). This is the trend now for many retail stores, a retail ready packaging (RRP) used as shipping container and display containers, reduces work for people stacking the shelves and less waste for packaging sustainability initiatives.


"Whatever you do, do it well..." - Walt Disney


#5 rgiuliano137

rgiuliano137

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 29 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 13 May 2020 - 07:40 PM

thank you for the feedback everyone, just to be clear no it is not rrp, the beef sticks are placed in caddies, then 6 caddies go into a master case, the individual beef sticks meet all labeling requirements, Inspector asked the policy office and they agreed that the caddies do not need the Legend.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate