Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

What are the US labeling requirements for Food Service?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 JFatimah

JFatimah

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Mauritius
    Mauritius

Posted 20 July 2020 - 05:28 PM

Hello,

 

Can someone let me know what are the US labeling requirements for Food Service? Is it mandatory to include the name of manufacturer on each packaging? Or is it okay to include this information on the label which will be placed on the master box?

 

The CFR 101  is mainly for food to be sold for retail market.....

 

Thank you



#2 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,076 posts
  • 782 thanks
648
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Truth is like a delicious slice of watermelon... you just want more and more!

Posted 20 July 2020 - 06:08 PM

label on box and label on each unit.


Kind regards,

 

Glenn Oster
 
 
GOC GROUP / +1.800.793.7042 / Food - Food Packaging - Food Storage/DC

SQF, BRC & IFS System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants

Serving Small-to-Mid-Size Businesses | International Cross-Border C-CUR Acceptance

Internal Auditor Training | eConsultant | SQF, BRC & IFS Pre-Development or Pre-Audit GAP

http://www.GlennOsterConsulting.com  -- 

 

 

URGENT - No more Jonah in the whale...

https://bit.ly/3kBj997

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate