Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Is glass considered a food safe primary packaging?

glass hazard packaging food safe

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 twiley

twiley

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 17 August 2020 - 02:57 PM

Hi, I've searched this forum for the topic of using glass containers as primary packaging and most threads are focused on breakage concerns. I'm trying to figure out if glass is considered food safe packaging. We use plastic packaging and require vendors provide food safe/safe for food contact statements/certs, so am thinking we need the same thing for our glass. I realize glass is essentially inert or at least less likely than plastics to leach contaminants but shouldn't leaching be a concern (especially bc our glass packaging is sourced from China)?

Any insight is appreciated!
 



#2 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,154 posts
  • 812 thanks
668
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Truth is like a delicious slice of watermelon... you just want more and more!

Posted 17 August 2020 - 05:52 PM

You should require the same thing from your glass packaging manufacturers.

 

It is more than rare there will never be an issue with glass, however additives, coatings, etc. can create issues.

 

I did a consulting inspection on a salsa company that packs in glass and the sourcing was China - they required and received the same details they received for things like the inner lid coated insert, lids, etc.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC Group | +1.800.793.7042 | Serving the Food, Food Packaging, DC, Restaurant & Hotel Industry 
SQF On-Site & Remote System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
GFSI (Broadscope) Certification Continuity eConsultants | EMF Consulting | Approved Supplier
Business Operational Consultants | Blockchain & Crypto-Currency Developer Consultants
Trouble-Shooting & Turn-Around Consulting for food manufactuers on-site & remote
Internal Auditor, PCQI & Consultant Start-Up Training | eConsultant | SQF-GAP | EMF Consulting
Serving Small Family Owned Operations to Large Businesses - USA, Panama, Costa Rica & Caribbean

http://www.GlennOsterConsulting.com  

 

 

What's it worth to you?

https://bit.ly/3dXaqfs

 

 


#3 twiley

twiley

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 17 August 2020 - 06:06 PM

You should require the same thing from your glass packaging manufacturers.

 

It is more than rare there will never be an issue with glass, however additives, coatings, etc. can create issues.

 

I did a consulting inspection on a salsa company that packs in glass and the sourcing was China - they required and received the same details they received for things like the inner lid coated insert, lids, etc.

Thank you, that makes a lot of sense. For our plastic packaging I'm requiring vendors to send us a statement saying they comply with 21 CFR 177.1520; is there a similar requirement for glass packaging? We operate under a GMP cert from BSI and their standards do not specify any details... 







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users