Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

BRCGS Packing Issue 6: Training

training

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

MichaeleCooper

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 1 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • South Africa
    South Africa

Posted 11 September 2020 - 05:58 AM

Hi There, 

 

 

When it comes to training and competency assessments. How often should one train staff on relevant topics and how often should one assess competence? 

 

 

TIA 



pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,801 posts
  • 719 thanks
431
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 11 September 2020 - 07:30 AM

To a large extent the BRC standards leave this up to sites to determine the appropriate frequencies for training.

I'd generally go with an annual refresher as it keeps on top of any bad habits, but for certain key activities you may want to go for every six months. It really is up to you to decide what is required though, but you will have to justify it so even if you think that every ten years is reasonable, you may be challenged on it ;)



Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 18,869 posts
  • 5253 thanks
1,229
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 11 September 2020 - 10:33 AM

Hi There, 

 

 

When it comes to training and competency assessments. How often should one train staff on relevant topics and how often should one assess competence? 

 

 

TIA 

 

Hi Michaele,

 

"relevant topics" = ?

 

I would have thought there may be some relationship to the product/process.

 

I presume this is clause 6.1.2.

 

The interp.Guidelines have some suggestions. as to how to proceed.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users