Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Changing room design standard


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 Jayce

Jayce

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 1 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Malaysia
    Malaysia

Posted 17 May 2021 - 06:52 AM

Hi all, do you guys know are there any BRC/FSSC standard requirements for clean hygiene room/changing room design.
Recently I had a project to upgrade the room isit a must to install air shower chamber/boot washing machine. Is there any equipment needed and what is the correct flow for the clean room ?



#2 pHruit

pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,668 posts
  • 679 thanks
377
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 17 May 2021 - 07:29 AM

There is a brief outline in section 4.8 of the BRC standard, a bit more detail added in the corresponding section of the Interpretation Guide, but as with many BRC elements these are fairly generic and broad - it's largely up to the site to determine and justify what is appropriate for their operation and risk levels.

Boot washing definitely isn't a general "must", because there are sites for which it isn't necessary ;)

If you want more specific guidance then please advise what type of activities / products you're manufacturing.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users