Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Product with fish: HACCP or HARPC

Share this

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic
- - - - -

SilkeFood

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Spain
    Spain

Posted 04 May 2022 - 11:29 AM

Hi!

 

A company is manufactuting fish spread. They buy fish as a cooked ingredient and then mix it with others ingredients to do the final product; being the final fish percentage under 40% of the total.

Shall they follow the Fish and fishery products HACCP (acording to 21 CFR 123) or follow an HARPC??

 

Thank you very much!!

 

 

 

 



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 4,161 posts
  • 1040 thanks
957
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Banking off of the northwest wind; Sailing on summer breeze! I am home now on Martha's Vineyard Island

Posted 04 May 2022 - 01:12 PM

HARPC.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster

GOC GROUP | SQF & EESystem Operations Consultant

www.glennoster.com

Thanked by 1 Member:

SilkeFood

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Spain
    Spain

Posted 06 May 2022 - 06:22 AM

Thank you very much, Mr. Oster!!!

Greetings,

Celia



Fishlady

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 188 posts
  • 50 thanks
20
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 08 May 2022 - 05:21 PM

If fish is a characterizing ingredient, then you must comply with 21 CFR 123, the seafood HACCP regulation. If it is called a fish spread, I would say it is a characterizing ingredient.

The exception given in FDA’s examples where the fish is not characterizing is Worcestershire sauce, which has a tiny bit of anchovies.



Thanked by 1 Member:

SilkeFood

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Spain
    Spain

Posted 11 May 2022 - 08:06 AM

Thanks Fishlady!

 

But now I have doubts due to Mr. Oster and you replied in a diferent way.

 

In this product in particular, although the main ingredient is fish there's only 35% of it. Also, this ingredient is not process in the firm, is already bought cooked, and the only process activity happening in the firm is the mixing step with the rest of ingredients.

 

Waiting for your reply. Thank you very much in advance!!!



Fishlady

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 188 posts
  • 50 thanks
20
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 11 May 2022 - 04:25 PM

Hi, Celia
I have worked in seafood for over 30 years and have been seafood HACCP certified since 1996. In the definition section of 21CFR 123 it defines “fishery product” as “any human food product in which fish is a characterizing ingredient.” Section 123.6 states that each kind of fish and fishery product must have a hazard analysis. There is nothing that specifies percent fish content or state of processing, but I would emphasize that your product appears to have fish as a characterizing ingredient.



Thanked by 1 Member:

kfromNE

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 833 posts
  • 246 thanks
222
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:Bicycling, reading, nutrition, trivia

Posted 11 May 2022 - 04:54 PM

I agree with Fishlady. It falls under seafood HACCP. For our seafood items, we structured the hazard analysis in the HARPC format. This was before my time so not 100% sure why this was done.



Thanked by 1 Member:

SilkeFood

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Spain
    Spain

Posted 25 May 2022 - 09:31 AM

Thank you very much Fishlady, kfromNE and SQFconsultant !!!

 

I'm very grateful for your replies and interest in the subject. Yep, the product falls under 21 CFR 123.

 

I wish you all a nice day!!! :sleazy:





Share this

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users