Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Do we include every vendor in our Approved Supplier Program?

Packaging

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 paconmatt

paconmatt

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 33 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 02 May 2014 - 07:44 PM

For an AIB inspection do we have to include every single one of our vendors.  Or can we just include the ones that have a direct impact on food safety.


Edited by Charles.C, 05 May 2014 - 11:10 PM.
topic moved to AIB forum

  • 0

#2 mgourley

mgourley

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 808 posts
  • 655 thanks
81
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Plant City, FL
  • Interests:Cooking, golf, firearms, food safety and sanitation.

Posted 02 May 2014 - 09:07 PM

Suppliers of ingredients, packaging, and chemicals tend to meet the requirements of AIB.

I get from another thread that you are a packaging manufacturer. Look in the AIB standard. It's pretty clear as to what is required.

 

Marshall


  • 0

#3 Avila

Avila

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 152 posts
  • 26 thanks
7
Neutral

  • Indonesia
    Indonesia
  • Gender:Male

Posted 03 May 2014 - 03:45 AM

Based on BRC standard issue 6, clause 3.5.1 :

We shall undertake a documented Risk Assessment of each raw material or group of raw materials to identify potential risks to product safety, legality and quality.

The risk assessment shall form the basis for the raw material acceptance and testing procedure and for the processes adopted for Supplier Approval and monitoring

Rgds,

Avila


  • 0





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users