Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

2.4.2 Food Safety Fundamentals vs Pre-requisite program vs GMP

2.4.2 Fundamentals Pre-requisite programs GMP pre-requisite programs

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 superchris23

superchris23

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 14 posts
  • 1 thanks
1
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 13 December 2016 - 06:22 PM

Hello everyone,

 

I'm trying to figure out the difference between Food safety fundamentals (2.4.2.2) , Pre-requisite programs (2.4.2.3) and GMP.  :shutup:

 

If we cover all the items in Module 13 (we are a packaging supplier) would that be enough to satisfy 2.4.2?

 

Thanks!

 

Cris


  • 0

#2 CMHeywood

CMHeywood

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 318 posts
  • 78 thanks
15
Good

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Neenah, Wisconsin

Posted 16 December 2016 - 09:17 PM

2.4.2 is Food Safety Fundamentals.

 

Everything under 2.4.2 is part of food safety fundamentals:

2.4.2.1  Buildings, handling, storage, etc.

2.4.2.2  All the requirements in module 13 that are required for compliance - GMP, training, etc.

2.4.2.3  All your pre-requisite programs (PRP's).

2.4.2.4  Your verification of the PRP's - audits, etc.

 

Yes, covering everything in Module 13 should address 2.4.2.2.
 


  • 0

Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 12,450 posts
  • 3244 thanks
347
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 17 December 2016 - 09:21 AM

Hello everyone,

 

I'm trying to figure out the difference between Food safety fundamentals (2.4.2.2) , Pre-requisite programs (2.4.2.3) and GMP.  :shutup:

 

If we cover all the items in Module 13 (we are a packaging supplier) would that be enough to satisfy 2.4.2?

 

Thanks!

 

Cris

 

Hi Chris,

 

Yr OP probably has a TYPO  as illustrated in the preceding Post. Consequently yr actual question is rather unclear.

 

If line 3, as stated, is the actual question, then the answer is (obviously) NO. But If 2.4.2  should be 2.4.2.2 then previous post answers last query

 

 

As a non-user of SQF I also found the SQF text confusing regarding the clauses 2.4.2.2 and 2.4.2.3.

 

I suggest you refer to the SQF 7.2 Guidance which helps. Seems that the referenced GMP items in clause xx2.2 and the PRP items referenced in clause xx2.3 are the same thing !!


  • 0

Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users