Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

UK Regulations on Water Limits in an abattoir and Cutting Plant


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 aps

aps

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 166 posts
  • 4 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 29 August 2016 - 09:17 PM

Hi

 

I currently work in an abattoir and cutting plant. I was wondering if somebody can tell me the UK regs on limits in testing water.

 

We only use water in washing the bone dust when carcass splitting, washing the head (tongue etc) and washing and rinsing PPE.

 

I have been told we can set our own limits?

 

Thanks



#2 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 17,841 posts
  • 4981 thanks
1,020
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 30 August 2016 - 12:29 AM

Hi

 

I currently work in an abattoir and cutting plant. I was wondering if somebody can tell me the UK regs on limits in testing water.

 

We only use water in washing the bone dust when carcass splitting, washing the head (tongue etc) and washing and rinsing PPE.

 

I have been told we can set our own limits?

 

Thanks

try

 

http://www.ifsqn.com...rograms-advice/


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


#3 Tony-C

Tony-C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,374 posts
  • 1007 thanks
272
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Koh Samui
  • Interests:My main interests are sports particularly football, pool, scuba diving, skiing and ten pin bowling.

Posted 30 August 2016 - 04:38 AM

Hi aps,

 

Some bits from the FSA which you might find useful:

 

https://www.food.gov...ne/water-supply

http://www.food.gov....ws-guidance.pdf
Potable water is defined in Regulation (EC) No 852/2004, Article 2 (1) (g) as water meeting the minimum requirements laid down in Council Directive 98/83/EC on the quality of water intended for human consumption:
A supply should be considered potable if:
i. It is a public water supply which complies with Directive (EC) No. 83/98/EC on the quality of water intended for human consumption at the point which it comes from the tap; or
ii.It is a private water supply which complies with Directive (EC) No. 83/98/EC on the quality of water intended for human consumption

 

Kind regards,

 

Tony



#4 Ian R

Ian R

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 109 posts
  • 36 thanks
9
Neutral

Posted 31 August 2016 - 07:15 PM

Hi APS

Water testing limits for meat processing including abattoirs and cutting plants are set out in Chapter 3 of the Meat Industry Guidelines (MIG)

 

You need to go to

https://www.food.gov...uidehygienemeat

 

where you can download all 20 chapters of MIG

With regard to water this will tell you what tests you need to do, how often, what constitutes a low level and high level fail  and what corrective actions you need to take

 

It is an invaluable resource for meat plants

 

regards

Ian



#5 aps

aps

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 166 posts
  • 4 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 01 September 2016 - 08:11 PM

What about hot water limits as we test water points around the building?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users