Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Microbiological limits for Canned food products


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Renatus

Renatus

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 3 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Namibia
    Namibia

Posted 18 January 2019 - 02:44 PM

Dear all,

 

We are in a process of producing canned food product (meat). However, some of our client is demanding for different microbial tests which are think they are not necessary for the product and may bring unnecessary costs. This is because the product is processed at higher temperatures therefore deemed commercially sterile.

 

What are the microbiological criteria would be recommended?

 

I have failed to gets food standards recommending specific criteria, only saw few proposed draft which are suggesting to perform sterility test.

 

Any help will be appreciated! 



#2 Scampi

Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 2,908 posts
  • 797 thanks
375
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 18 January 2019 - 02:53 PM

What type of meat please

is your product STERILE or simply commercially sterile............they are not the same thing

 

What tests does your customer want performed


Because we always have is never an appropriate response!


#3 Ivan Ivanov

Ivan Ivanov

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 24 posts
  • 4 thanks
3
Neutral

  • Bulgaria
    Bulgaria

Posted 18 January 2019 - 03:01 PM

Dear all,

 

We are in a process of producing canned food product (meat). However, some of our client is demanding for different microbial tests which are think they are not necessary for the product and may bring unnecessary costs. This is because the product is processed at higher temperatures therefore deemed commercially sterile.

 

What are the microbiological criteria would be recommended?

 

I have failed to gets food standards recommending specific criteria, only saw few proposed draft which are suggesting to perform sterility test.

 

Any help will be appreciated! 

 

Dear Renatus,

 

First of all its imortant where you will sell your products. You should check what is the regulations there. 

For example for EU we have Regulation 2073 and Regulation 1441. 

You can use as a base and the cedexes of Codex Alimentarius.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users