Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

SDS - Safety Data Sheets - how often are they required to be reviewed?

SDS Safety Data Sheets

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

summersky09

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 30 January 2019 - 05:57 PM

In a SQF food manufacturing facility, also regulated by OSHA of course, document policy is that they are reviewed annually.  However, some vendors of our ingredients and/or chemicals, etc. are submitting SDS' that are valid within the 3 year OSHA requirement, but not our annual requirement.  Is it a general rule that SDS' are okay if they are marked reviewed within the last 3 years?  



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,802 posts
  • 957 thanks
850
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 30 January 2019 - 07:49 PM

We normally see minimum of 1 year across the board at SQF certified clients.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant Retainer Subscriptions - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

Thanked by 2 Members:

beautiophile

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 189 posts
  • 65 thanks
18
Good

  • Vietnam
    Vietnam
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 January 2019 - 01:11 AM

In principle, each batch of such materials have to include SDSs, TDSs (technical data sheet) and COAs (or equiv.) in every delivery. However, there is no need to send SDSs & TDSs several times when many batches have the same sheets. For SDSs, they have to be updated whenever regulations changes (Section 15) or new scientific information is published (likely Section 2, 11, 12 & 13).

Annual review is good to avoid noncompliance by outdated SDSs.



Thanked by 2 Members:

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 18,988 posts
  • 5292 thanks
1,261
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 31 January 2019 - 05:33 AM

I would anticipate that most auditors will expect a minimum frequency of annually in the absence of a specific Standard /regulatory requirement.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


Thanked by 2 Members:

zechzplz

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 31 posts
  • 15 thanks
3
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 05 February 2019 - 04:49 PM

My company reviews our SDS sheets annually - but this is just against our inventory list to ensure that we catch any outdated or missed SDS's. 

 

We do not have it documented in our policy that we have to review them annually. And I don't think SQF has a required frequency for reviewing SDS sheets - they don't explicitly say you have to review them once a year right? [Or if so, what page?]



Thanked by 2 Members:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users