Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

SQF Documentation - records requirements ?

sqf documentation

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 MW1414

MW1414

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 10 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 14 May 2019 - 08:03 PM

I'm starting to build my companies SQF program and came across clause 2.2.3.3--Records--"Records shall be readily accessible, retrievable, securely stored to prevent damage an deterioration and shall be retained in accordance with periods specified by a customer or regulations." 

 

Two questions:

 

  1. Is it permissible to scan records and documentation and save the image on a computer?
  2. If it is not permissible to scan records and documentation, how long does the physical copy need to be kept? 

Any insight is greatly appreciated!



#2 kfromNE

kfromNE

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 219 posts
  • 66 thanks
37
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 14 May 2019 - 08:12 PM

I'm starting to build my companies SQF program and came across clause 2.2.3.3--Records--"Records shall be readily accessible, retrievable, securely stored to prevent damage an deterioration and shall be retained in accordance with periods specified by a customer or regulations." 

 

Two questions:

 

  1. Is it permissible to scan records and documentation and save the image on a computer?
  2. If it is not permissible to scan records and documentation, how long does the physical copy need to be kept? 

Any insight is greatly appreciated!

 

 

Yes, you are able to scan them and save them this way. As for length of time per regulations - 2 years in the US.



Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 Scampi

Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 2,830 posts
  • 773 thanks
334
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 14 May 2019 - 08:20 PM

length MAY be longer if your product has a really long shelf  (canned anything, dried spices etc) SQF exceeds federal requirements


Because we always have is never an appropriate response!


#4 Timwoodbag

Timwoodbag

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 106 posts
  • 32 thanks
11
Good

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 14 May 2019 - 09:13 PM

If keeping scanned documents only, you will need physical back-ups and a trusted server.  I scan everything as my back-up and keep physical copies for three years.  Still need to work on getting one of those fireproof filing cabinets though.  



#5 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,883 posts
  • 449 thanks
326
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Righting the ship for companies and getting them into the SQF certification channel, Saxophone, Growing Micro-Greens, Panama, Flying, Keto

Posted 14 May 2019 - 09:17 PM

Yes you can scan them.

And the length of hold is based on your own customer requirements and regulations if they apply to your company.

 

We have several clients that have large customers that require they keep records, etc for upwards of 7 years and local regulation for 2 years, thus they hold everything for 7 years prior to purge off the system.


Warm regards,

 

 

Glenn Oster

Glenn Oster Consulting, LLC

 

SQF On-Site System Development & Implementation Consultant

You Can DIY or Bring in the Professionals / We specialize in Small-to-Mid-Size 

Food, Food Contact Packaging & Food Logistic/Storage & Distribution

 

Pre-Development SQF GAP Analysis of Operational & Capital Needs

On-Site SQF System Development & Implementation Consulting

Internal Auditor Training Program / eConsultant 

772.646.4115 USA // glenn@glennosterconsulting.com

Boquete, Panama & Hampton, VA - US

www.GlennOsterConsulting.com

 

 

SQF Pre-Development GAP Analysis -

Operational & Capital Compliance

https://bit.ly/2UeemhP

 

 

Morning Keto Combo --

https://bit.ly/2yJA8A8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


#6 Charles.C

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 15,858 posts
  • 4370 thanks
715
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 14 May 2019 - 09:49 PM

I'm starting to build my companies SQF program and came across clause 2.2.3.3--Records--"Records shall be readily accessible, retrievable, securely stored to prevent damage an deterioration and shall be retained in accordance with periods specified by a customer or regulations." 

 

Two questions:

 

  1. Is it permissible to scan records and documentation and save the image on a computer?
  2. If it is not permissible to scan records and documentation, how long does the physical copy need to be kept? 

Any insight is greatly appreciated!

 

So what does the Guidance say ??


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate