Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Supplier Regulations for Dietary Supplements Facilities

#rawmaterials #finishedfood

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 MartaSupplierReg

MartaSupplierReg

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 2 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 14 May 2019 - 09:24 PM

Seeking for help in understanding FSMA and FSVP regulations for our suppliers better.

 

Where in the FSMA regulations it is stated that retention samples have to be retained for at least 1 year expiration date?

Thanks!


Edited by Charles.C, 14 May 2019 - 09:35 PM.
edited/combined


#2 matthewcc

matthewcc

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 80 posts
  • 10 thanks
4
Neutral

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 May 2019 - 03:28 PM

Hi MartaSupplierReg,

 

As far as I'm aware, FSMA per se does not have a requirement for how long retention samples must be kept.

 

However, since you mentioned dietary supplements, these requirements are in 21 CFR §111.83 and §111.465:

 

Matthew






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

EV SSL Certificate