Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

SQF 2.3: FDA registration for a laboratory

SQF Laboratories Requirements

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

Brelimo70

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 23 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 14 May 2019 - 11:15 PM

Hi all SQF experts, so i was reviewing 2.3 contract service providers policy (which i did not write, it was the previous administration) and as a requirement asks for accreditation from ISO 17025 (which I'm aware that its a requirement from the code) and also to be registered with the FDA now this I have not idea where it came from (as i said i didn't write this policy) so my question is do any of you guys have and auditor asking you for FDA registration from your lab? Does FDA requires laboratories to be registered with them? please help me get some enlightenment on this.

 

Thanks.

 

Brenda  



Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 18,859 posts
  • 5248 thanks
1,226
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 15 May 2019 - 12:56 AM

Hi all SQF experts, so i was reviewing 2.3 contract service providers policy (which i did not write, it was the previous administration) and as a requirement asks for accreditation from ISO 17025 (which I'm aware that its a requirement from the code) and also to be registered with the FDA now this I have not idea where it came from (as i said i didn't write this policy) so my question is do any of you guys have and auditor asking you for FDA registration from your lab? Does FDA requires laboratories to be registered with them? please help me get some enlightenment on this.

 

Thanks.

 

Brenda  

 

I'm not in USA but I doubt  that FDA are in the business of registering labs.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


Thanked by 1 Member:

PieGuy191

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 20 posts
  • 18 thanks
8
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 15 May 2019 - 04:03 PM

Hi Brenda,

 

The FDA does not accredit laboratories.  There is a requirement in the FSMA rule for accreditation but it refers to the FDA's own internal labs and any that they contract with to perform regulatory testing.  This article explains it pretty good.

 

https://www.foodprot...a-article-7.pdf

 

We just require that any 3rd party lab we use meets the requirements of ISO 17025.  That has been acceptable for every SQF audit we have had including Edition 8.0.  We have also had an FDA Preventive Controls audit and it was acceptable for that as well.

 

Hope this helps.



Thanked by 2 Members:

Brelimo70

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 23 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 15 May 2019 - 07:42 PM

Thank you so much all.

 

Brenda 







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users