Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Is food contact equipment required to be certified to a standard?


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Weebus90

Weebus90

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 74 posts
  • 3 thanks
2
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 19 July 2019 - 06:06 PM

HI Everyone, 

for food manufacturing plants, is there a regulation that requires food contact equipment to be certified to a standard like UL or NSF?

 

Thanks!

Weebus



#2 Scampi

Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 2,908 posts
  • 797 thanks
375
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 19 July 2019 - 07:07 PM

so UL is  a safety standard for the actual safety of the machinery and MAY be mandatory depending on where you are

 

YOU should be asking for sanitary design before purchase decisions are made

 

NSF is nice

 

To answer your question though, none are required as per FDA, USDA or GFSI.........you are however, required to have equipment that

 

Functions as intended

Is easily cleanable

accessible for cleaning

in good repair

 

These all apply for all food manufacturing plants no matter your inspection/regulatory body


Because we always have is never an appropriate response!


Thanked by 1 Member:

#3 CheeseGuy

CheeseGuy

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 6 posts
  • 2 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 19 July 2019 - 07:40 PM

No but you'll be subject to GMP's as defined in 21 CFR Part 110



Thanked by 1 Member:

#4 Marshenko

Marshenko

    Grade - SIFSQN

  • IFSQN Senior
  • 265 posts
  • 103 thanks
40
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 July 2019 - 09:55 PM

No but you'll be subject to GMP's as defined in 21 CFR Part 110

 

21 CFR 117



Thanked by 1 Member:

#5 Ryan M.

Ryan M.

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,039 posts
  • 401 thanks
194
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Birmingham, AL
  • Interests:Reading, crosswords, passionate discussions, laughing at US politics.

Posted 20 July 2019 - 02:50 PM

As other have said no, but...one caveat; in the US Dairy Industry in Grade A facility equipment has to be certified to a 3A standard.

 

http://www.3-a.org/K...dards-Practices

 

Equipment with this standard are stamped and in some cases have a letter of certification.



Thanked by 1 Member:



0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users