Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Pathogen swab testing - lab requirements


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 JillClark

JillClark

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 23 posts
  • 1 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 17 March 2020 - 02:32 PM

Good morning, 

 

Is there a rule regarding certifications required by a lab for pathogen testing?  We have a lab with the ability to test our pathogen swabs, which follows 21 CFR 211.160, but they are not nationally certified.

 

Thank you for any assistance, 

 

Jill



#2 The Food Scientist

The Food Scientist

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 980 posts
  • 249 thanks
190
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:Food Science, Nature, SQF, Learning, Trying out new foods, Sarcasm.

Posted 17 March 2020 - 02:35 PM

ISO 17025? 


Everything in food is science. The only subjective part is when you eat it. - Alton Brown.


#3 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,320 posts
  • 844 thanks
713
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Truth is like a delicious slice of watermelon... you just want more and more!

Posted 17 March 2020 - 04:25 PM

Are we talking about SQF here?

 

They need national or equal.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC Group | +1.800.793.7042 | Serving the Food, Food Packaging & Food Storage Industries
SQF and Non-SQF Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants | China Alternate Sourcing Consultants
Internal Auditor Training | eConsultant Retainer | FoodSafeSQF | Pre-Lawsuit Covid-Recovery
Serving the new & beautiful Federal Republic of the United States of America & Alliance Countries

http://www.GlennOsterConsulting.com  





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users