Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Pathogen swab testing - lab requirements


  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 JillClark

JillClark

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 23 posts
  • 1 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 17 March 2020 - 02:32 PM

Good morning, 

 

Is there a rule regarding certifications required by a lab for pathogen testing?  We have a lab with the ability to test our pathogen swabs, which follows 21 CFR 211.160, but they are not nationally certified.

 

Thank you for any assistance, 

 

Jill



#2 The Food Scientist

The Food Scientist

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,016 posts
  • 259 thanks
196
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:Food Science, Nature, SQF, Learning, Trying out new foods, Sarcasm.

Posted 17 March 2020 - 02:35 PM

ISO 17025? 


Everything in food is science. The only subjective part is when you eat it. - Alton Brown.


#3 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,582 posts
  • 908 thanks
776
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in
    Vineyard Haven on the island of Martha's Vineyard off the coast of Massachusetts, USA

Posted 17 March 2020 - 04:25 PM

Are we talking about SQF here?

 

They need national or equal.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC Group | Business & Well-Being Consultants | +1.772.646.4115 | Providing SQF Specialized Development & Implementation Services
Consultant on Audits | HempWorx | Secondary Exposure Well-Being Consultants | Long-Term GFSI Certification Continuity eConsultant
Serving the Republic of America, Centro America and Caribbean Islands

http://www.GlennOster.com

 

PLEASE SEE DO NOT ENTER notice on our website - thank you.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users