Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Suppliers Visits during COVID-19

Suppliers COVID-19

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 SafetyLine

SafetyLine

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 22 posts
  • 3 thanks
3
Neutral

  • Mexico
    Mexico

Posted 03 April 2020 - 11:45 PM

Hello everyone!

 

What happens to visits to your suppliers during COVID-19? Did you or will you visit in this year?

How will you compliance with BRC standard (Clause 3.5.1.2)  in your next audit?

 

#StayAtHome

 

Thanks



#2 SQFconsultant

SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,241 posts
  • 833 thanks
693
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Truth is like a delicious slice of watermelon... you just want more and more!

Posted 04 April 2020 - 02:22 AM

Many of our clients have suspended supplier visits and some are using the services of consultants and others to gap fill the visits.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC Group | +1.800.793.7042 | Serving the Food, Food Packaging & Food Storage Industry
SQF Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Serving the new & beautiful Republic of the United States of America

http://www.GlennOsterConsulting.com  

 

Why are Food Manufacturers changing ingredients?

https://glennosterco...m/ogfc/goc-blog


#3 pHruit

pHruit

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,471 posts
  • 623 thanks
332
Excellent

  • United Kingdom
    United Kingdom
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Composing/listening to classical music, electronics, mountain biking, science, sarcasm

Posted 04 April 2020 - 07:02 PM

How will you compliance with BRC standard (Clause 3.5.1.2)  in your next audit?

No idea what the latter half of the year will bring, but for now all of our supplier visits are suspended. Similarly we wouldn't allow any customer visits, although they've all requested postponements anyway.

BRC have set a reasonable example with their risk assessment approach for extension of certification, so I don't see why we as certified sites can't adopt the same approach with our suppliers to extend their approval status. Write up a concession to document what you're doing, record the risk assessment to (hopefully) support it, and I believe that will be sufficient. It's potentially the sort of question that could come up in the BRC risk assessment interview on contingency planning - we're all facing this type of challenge right now!







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users