Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

CFR 111 Compliance

Manufacturing

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

Arpagano2

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 21 August 2020 - 06:39 PM

If I buy a premix from a food facility (not registered not CFR 111) and buy an orange flavor and send them to a manufacturer who is registered as CFR 111 for blending and packaging as a dietary supplement, am I in compliance to CFR 111?  

 

If I had an ascorbic acid powder plus excipients blended at a food facility (not registered not CFR 111),  and sent it to a manufacturer who is registered as CFR 111 for compression, coating and packaging into a dietary supplement tablet, am I in compliance? 

 

Thank you. 



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,802 posts
  • 957 thanks
849
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 21 August 2020 - 07:42 PM

no and no.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant Retainer Subscriptions - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

Arpagano2

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 11 posts
  • 0 thanks
1
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 21 August 2020 - 08:08 PM

Could you elaborate or site the regulation that would lead you to that conclusion? 







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users