Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

SQF 9.0 11.3.5.6 - access to bathrooms in a production area

bathroom airlock SQF

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

r.bub

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 21 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 06 April 2021 - 10:23 PM

For SQF 9.0 11.3.5.6 – Toilet rooms must be accessed from the processing area via an airlock vented to the exterior or through an adjoining room. If there is a bathroom in a production area, would it be acceptable to have the bathroom set up as 2 adjacent small rooms.... employees would enter into the first room through a door.  The first room would contain a hand sink and then would have a door going into a separate room with the toilet? (I attached a very simplified diagram).
 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

Attached Files



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,802 posts
  • 957 thanks
850
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 06 April 2021 - 10:42 PM

How does the first room and second room vent?


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant Retainer Subscriptions - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

Charles.C

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Moderator
  • 18,987 posts
  • 5292 thanks
1,261
Excellent

  • Earth
    Earth
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:SF
    TV
    Movies

Posted 07 April 2021 - 02:05 AM

 

For SQF 9.0 11.3.5.6 – Toilet rooms must be accessed from the processing area via an airlock vented to the exterior or through an adjoining room. 

 

 

If there is a bathroom in a production area, would it be acceptable to have the bathroom set up as 2 adjacent small rooms.... employees would enter into the first room through a door.  The first room would contain a hand sink and then would have a door going into a separate room with the toilet? (I attached a very simplified diagram).

 

 

Hi r.bub,

 

Generic Rule No.1 -

 

Avoid having rest-room related facilities opening directly into the Production Floor.

 

SQF are trying to offer you a by-pass. IMEX many customers will not accept this bypass.


Kind Regards,

 

Charles.C


SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,802 posts
  • 957 thanks
850
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 07 April 2021 - 12:20 PM

Interestingly enough the bypass idea of have 2 independent positive air venting systems has been accepted in all audits by sqf that we have had at client locations.

And, yes his/her confriguration is not the norm and this is one area that may bw more looked into into the future - so it is borderline with proper documentation, potential plans for the future and continual monitoring of venting systems.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant Retainer Subscriptions - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 

r.bub

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 21 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 07 April 2021 - 07:56 PM

Venting would be to outside of the building.



r.bub

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 21 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 07 April 2021 - 07:58 PM

We are currently working towards SQF certification and are trying to modify a current bathroom to meet the code. 



Arnel Cabungcal

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 4 posts
  • 3 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Philippines
    Philippines

Posted 08 April 2021 - 08:43 AM

Avoid having rest-room related facilities opening directly into the Production Floor.

 

While venting to outside the building could reduce airborne contamination or prevent odors going to the production floor, it would not address foot contamination which is the bigger threat.  



SQFconsultant

    SQFconsultant

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,802 posts
  • 957 thanks
850
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:American Patriot
    WWG1WGA
    Never give up, never give in - always win!
    Martha's Vineyard Island, Massachusetts

Posted 08 April 2021 - 09:04 PM

Considering the confriguration I would gwt a hold of a general contracted and build a vestible on the front side with airlock. Then you are safw all around.


Kind regards,
Glenn Oster
 
GOC BUSINESS GROUP | SQF System Development, Implementation & Certification Consultants
Internal Auditor Training - eConsultant Retainer Subscriptions - Pre & Post SQF-GAP Audits - Consultant Training
Visit us @ http://www.GlennOster.com  or call us @ 772.646.4115 US-EST 8am-4pm Anyday except Thursday
 
 





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: bathroom, airlock, SQF

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users