Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Need some guidance on serving size rounding

rounding fda

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 hadtoregister

hadtoregister

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 22 posts
  • 1 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Canada
    Canada

Posted 21 November 2018 - 02:02 PM

Hi all,

 

I need some guidance of serving size rounding here, your help is appreciated!

 

We are small snack manufacturer and we produce each snack in 25g and is wrapped individually.

 

The RACC is 30g, and how do we determine the serving size?

 

https://www.fda.gov/...s/ucm114098.htm

I assume 25g / 30g  = 83% and that makes it 1 serving size and per serving = 25g or 1 serving size, per serving = 25x 2 = 50g ?

 

 



#2 kick

kick

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 31 posts
  • 4 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 21 November 2018 - 08:16 PM

Hi,
21 CFR 101.9 says:
© If a unit weighs 67 percent or more, but less than 200 percent of the reference amount, the serving size shall be one unit;
(H) For packages containing several individual single-serving containers, each of which is labeled with all required information including nutrition labeling as specified in §101.9 (that is, are labeled appropriately for individual sale as single-serving containers), the serving size shall be 1 unit.
(iv) A description of the individual container or package shall be used for single serving containers and for individually packaged products within multiserving containers (e.g., can, box, package). A description of the individual unit shall be used for other products in discrete units (e.g., piece, slice, cracker, bar).
(i) For a single-serving container, the parenthetical metric quantity, which will be presented as part of the net weight statement on the principal display panel, is not required except where nutrition information is required on a drained weight basis according to §101.9(b)(9). However, if a manufacturer voluntarily provides the metric quantity on products that can be sold as single servings, then the numerical value provided as part of the serving size declaration must be identical to the metric quantity declaration provided as part of the net quantity of contents statement.

As your packaged product is 83 percent of RACC, it is a single serving packet.
I believe serving size on the individual wrapper will be 1 Packet.







0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users