I recently came across a bag of product that states on bag that it is Gluten-Free. But then on the "manufactured on equipment shared with statement" it lists "Wheat (gluten)".
Just wondering what everyone else's thoughts are on this. I used to work for a company that had multiple facilities that processed multiple grains. We had one facility that did not do any wheat products for customers who wanted to claim gluten-free on their products.
Were we wasting capacity by not processing wheat products at this facility or is this company in the wrong for claiming both on their package?