Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

Food Storage in Proximity to Chemicals

Food Safety Chemical Storage

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

ganderson64

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 41 posts
  • 9 thanks
5
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 24 June 2022 - 04:21 PM

We have a processing operation that uses cleaning and sanitation chemicals mechanically drawn out of plastic drums. What are the rules / regulations regarding the proximity in which edible food products can be stored in relation to these drums? If there are no rules, your expert opinion and recommendations are always welcome. I will simply need to use them as reference in written food safety program rules.

Thanks, GA



Brothbro

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 111 posts
  • 37 thanks
44
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Interests:Aimlessly browsing the internet

Posted 24 June 2022 - 04:28 PM

From 21 CFR 110.35:

 

Substances used in cleaning and sanitizing; storage of toxic materials.

(1) Cleaning compounds and sanitizing agents used in cleaning and sanitizing procedures shall be free from undesirable microorganisms and shall be safe and adequate under the conditions of use. Compliance with this requirement may be verified by any effective means including purchase of these substances under a supplier's guarantee or certification, or examination of these substances for contamination. Only the following toxic materials may be used or stored in a plant where food is processed or exposed:

(i) Those required to maintain clean and sanitary conditions;

(ii) Those necessary for use in laboratory testing procedures;

(iii) Those necessary for plant and equipment maintenance and operation; and

(iv) Those necessary for use in the plant's operations.

(2) Toxic cleaning compounds, sanitizing agents, and pesticide chemicals shall be identified, held, and stored in a manner that protects against contamination of food, food-contact surfaces, or food-packaging materials. All relevant regulations promulgated by other Federal, State, and local government agencies for the application, use, or holding of these products should be followed.

 

The regulations are generally open-ended, but it is standard industry practice to store cleaning chemicals in a separate, secure location away from food.

 

Separate - To avoid incidental contamination of food with chemical (ie drum leaks or splashing of chemical while dosing)

Secure - To prevent adulteration of food with chemical, or prevent misuse of the chemical

 

https://www.ecfr.gov...pter-B/part-110



Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 4,492 posts
  • 1242 thanks
990
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 24 June 2022 - 04:57 PM

Put them into a cage

Ours are 15 feet away from production in a locked cage


Please stop referring to me as Sir/sirs


Thanked by 1 Member:




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users