Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo

USDA Pest Sighting- Plant shutdown

Share this

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

mmn1994

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 7 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 02 November 2022 - 06:35 PM

My facility was recently assigned a new USDA inspector. She told me today that she was directed by her supervisor to shut down a production facility for two days if any rodent or signs of rodent activity are present. 

 

Is this an actual requirement? I do not see any USDA literature that backs up this statement. 

For FSSC if there is any evidence of pests but evidence or sighting were documented in pest control program and corrective actions put in place there is no adverse consequence. 

 

I am not sure if I am missing something here or if this inspector is trying to overexert authority. 

 

All advise appreciated! 



Kara S.

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 148 posts
  • 44 thanks
73
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female

Posted 02 November 2022 - 06:52 PM

Yes, they can shut you down until they feel it's acceptable to start production back up. I don't know how 2 days was determined since its typically based on whether you pass reinspection.

 

 9 CFR 416.6 Tagging insanitary equipment, utensils, rooms or compartments.

When an FSIS program employee finds that any equipment, utensil, room, or compartment at an official establishment is insanitary or that its use could cause the adulteration of product, he will attach to it a “U.S. Rejected” tag. Equipment, utensils, rooms, or compartments so tagged cannot be used until made acceptable. Only an FSIS program employee may remove a “U.S. Rejected” tag.


Kind regards, 

 

Kara Scherer 

Food & Beverage Industry Consultant

LinkedIn  |  Webpage

 

 


Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 4,799 posts
  • 1329 thanks
1,150
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 02 November 2022 - 07:07 PM

It's important to note that GFSI programs have ZERO authority over your facility, other than suspension of certification, which you voluntarily requested

 

Your REGULATORY body is the one that allows you to remain operational (ISDA, FSIS, FDA etc)


Please stop referring to me as Sir/sirs


jfrey123

    Grade - MIFSQN

  • IFSQN Member
  • 149 posts
  • 37 thanks
57
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sparks, NV

Posted 02 November 2022 - 07:59 PM

Has your facility had issues with rodent control recently?  It seems odd to have the demand come out of the blue like this, usually such an order is the result of ongoing inspections that have uncovered an underlying problem.



mmn1994

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 7 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • United States
    United States

Posted 02 November 2022 - 08:04 PM

Has your facility had issues with rodent control recently?  It seems odd to have the demand come out of the blue like this, usually such an order is the result of ongoing inspections that have uncovered an underlying problem.

 

We have not had any recent pest control issues, although we are in an older building which could be grounds for pest problems if not properly maintained. We have a robust pest control program and licensed operator, but she has informed me that even a rodent caught in a trap would be cause for plant shutdown. 



Setanta

    Grade - FIFSQN

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 1,441 posts
  • 340 thanks
319
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:Reading: historical fiction, fantasy, Sci-Fi
    Movies
    Gardening
    Birding

Posted 03 November 2022 - 11:10 AM

I believe that location of any rodent activity matters. To find a rodent or evidence of one, in your actual production area, inside your facility and protected by layers of catch traps would be quite different than a catch at your outside perimeter.


-Setanta         

 

 

 


kfromNE

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 853 posts
  • 249 thanks
225
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:Bicycling, reading, nutrition, trivia

Posted 03 November 2022 - 01:32 PM

I don't recall any specific regulation. You could ask which one her boss is citing on this. Another option - ask FSIS now known as ask USDA - https://ask.usda.gov/s/

 

I have referenced this website many times as an explanation a USDA inspector's question which was acceptable.





Share this


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users