Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

Is Tomato Paste Considered Added Sugars?

added sugars tomato

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

estherlevyr

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 4 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 14 July 2021 - 03:25 PM

Hi all, hoping to get some clarity on this topic. If I am adding tomato paste (24-30 Brix) to a product (specifically cracker), would the sugars in excess of the single-strength puree (8 Brix) need to be declared as added sugars in the Nutrition Facts Panel? Thank you!



Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,808 posts
  • 1025 thanks
687
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 14 July 2021 - 04:31 PM

Depends entirely on the country the product is being sold in


Please stop referring to me as Sir/sirs


estherlevyr

    Grade - Active

  • IFSQN Active
  • 4 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 14 July 2021 - 04:33 PM

Country is USA, product is regulated by FDA.



Scampi

    Fellow

  • IFSQN Fellow
  • 3,808 posts
  • 1025 thanks
687
Excellent

  • Canada
    Canada
  • Gender:Not Telling

Posted 14 July 2021 - 04:36 PM

What is the definition of added sugars? We defined added sugars in the Nutrition Facts label final rule (81 FR 33742 at 33980) as sugars that are either added during the processing of foods, or are packaged as such. (e.g., a bag of sugar). Added sugars include sugars (free, mono- and disaccharides), sugars from syrups and honey, and sugars from concentrated fruit or vegetable juices that are in excess of what would be expected from the same volume of 100 percent fruit or vegetable juice of the same type. Added sugars do not include fruit or vegetable juice concentrated from 100 percent juices sold to consumers, e.g., frozen orange juice concentrate. In addition, added sugars do not include fruit or vegetable juice concentrates used towards the total juice percentage label declaration under § 101.30 or for Brix standardization under § 102.33(g)(2) of this chapter (refers to § 101). We also do not include fruit juice concentrates which are used to formulate the fruit component of jellies, jams, or preserves in accordance with the standard of identities set forth in §§ 150.140 and 150.160 of this chapter, or the fruit component of fruit spreads as added sugars

 

2. How do I determine how much added sugars are in a serving of my product? Is therea formula or calculator that I can use? The amount of added sugars in a serving of a product can be determined by a number of different methods. It is up to the manufacturer to determine which ingredients provide sugars that meet the definition of added sugars. Manufacturers are in the best position, given their knowledge of their supply chain and production practices, to determine what method is most suitable for determining the added sugars declaration. We do not have a specific formula or calculator that must be used for determining the amount of added sugars in a finished food product. Generally, the amount of added sugars in a serving of a product can be determined by examining the ingredients used to formulate the product. Some ingredients themselves (e.g., sugar, corn syrup, or honey) meet the definition of “added sugars.” Other ingredients may contain sugars that are consistent with our definition of added sugars that must also be taken into consideration when calculating the added sugars declaration (e.g. semi-sweet chocolate chips, sweetened dried fruit, or flavorings). Manufacturers may need to work with their suppliers to determine the amount of free mono- and disaccharides in ingredients used in a food’s formulation. Once all sources of sugars that meet our definition of added sugars are determined, the amount of those sugars from each ingredient should be added or calculated based on processing steps for the finished food (e.g., as a result of dilution of a concentrated fruit or vegetable juice or fermentation) to determine the amount of added sugars in a serving of the product containing the ingredients

 

I suggest you download the guidance to determine if this is or is not classified as added sugar

https://www.fda.gov/...ated-compliance


Please stop referring to me as Sir/sirs






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users