Jump to content

  • Quick Navigation
Photo
- - - - -

FDA-FSMA regulations on Unsecured Loads

Food Defense

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

Micro&safety

    Grade - AIFSQN

  • IFSQN Associate
  • 27 posts
  • 0 thanks
0
Neutral

  • Earth
    Earth

Posted 26 October 2021 - 11:41 PM

Hi Everyone,

 

I am looking information regarding the receiving of containers load to my facilities. Do you know if per the FDA-FSMA regulation As k  a seller is legally prohibited from selling food products that was in a container that had no seal?

 

I would appreciate your input on this topic.

 

Thank you,

 

 



TimG

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 636 posts
  • 182 thanks
300
Excellent

  • United States
    United States

Posted 27 October 2021 - 02:06 PM

I haven't seen anything in the FDA law requiring 'sealed' product, or at least coming right out and saying it.

Check out the code https://www.ecfr.gov...pter-B/part-110

 

Closest I could find was:

21 CFR 110.80(a)(7) Liquid or dry raw materials and other ingredients received and stored in bulk form shall be held in a manner that protects against contamination.

 

 

 

Only my NSF grade product is required to be sealed with tamper evident tape, and that's not even food grade.



kfromNE

    Grade - PIFSQN

  • IFSQN Principal
  • 647 posts
  • 192 thanks
166
Excellent

  • United States
    United States
  • Gender:Female
  • Interests:Bicycling, reading, nutrition, trivia

Posted 27 October 2021 - 02:21 PM


Edited by kfromNE, 27 October 2021 - 02:22 PM.






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users